The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    McMaster University
   
 
  Oct 23, 2017
 
 
    
Undergraduate Calendar 2015-2016 [-ARCHIVED CALENDAR-]

Governing Bodies


 

Board of Governors (2013-2014)

Officers

Chair of the Board: Dave Lazzarato
Vice-Chair of the Board: Jogoda Pike
Secretary of the Board (Acting): Helen Ayre

Ex Officio

CHANCELLOR

Suzanne Labarge, B.A., M.B.A., D. Litt. (Hon.)

PRESIDENT AND VICE-CHANCELLOR

Patrick Deane, B.A. (Hons), M.A., Ph.D.

PROVOST AND VICE-PRESIDENT (ACADEMIC) AND CHAIR, UNIVERSITY PLANNING COMMITTEE

David Wilkinson, BA.Sc., Ph.D., F.R.S.C., F.C.A.E., F.C.A.E., F.C.I.M., F.A.CerS., P.Eng.

Elected by the Board of Governors


Mark Chamberlain, BASc., MASc.
Sandra Cruickshanks
Paul Douglas, B.Com., M.B.A.
Rebecca Jamieson, B.A., M.Ed., O. Ont.
R. Michael Latimer, B.B.A.
Emechete Onuoha, B.A., M.B.A.
Fareen Samji, B.Sc., B.Kin.
Neil Skelding, M.B.A.
Connie Stefankiewicz, B.A., M.B.A.
Emőke Szathmáry, B.A., Ph.D, L.L.D (Hon.)
David Williamson, B.Com., C.A.

Appointed by the Board of Trustees of McMaster Divinity College

Stanley Porter, B.A., M.A., M.A., Ph.D.

Appointed by the Alumni Association

Quentin Broad, B.A., M.B.A.
David A. Lazzarato, B.Com., FCA, ICD.D
Bill McLean, B.Com.
Howard L. Shearer, B.Eng.

Appointed by the Senate

Jane Aronson, B.Sc., B.S.W., M.S.W., Ph.D.
Lori Campbell, Ph.D.
Lehana Thabane, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.

Elected by the Teaching Staff

Susan D. Denburg, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Joe Kim, B.Sc., Ph.D.
Patricia McNiven, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.
Herbert Schellhorn, Ph.D.

Elected by the Non-Teaching Staff

Susan E. Birnie, B.A., M.Sc.Pl., M.B.A.
Brad Coburn, B.A., M.Ed.

Elected by the Graduate Students

Murray Wilson

Elected by the Undergraduate Students

David Cheng

Appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council

Michael Fenn
Gary D. Graham, B.A., LL.B.
Gary Kain, B.A., M.B.A., C.A., C.B.V.
Jagoda Pike, B.Com, LL.B.
Thomas J. Weisz, B.A., LL.B., LL.M.

Honorary Governors

H. Douglas Barber, O.C., B.Sc., M.Sc., D.I.C., Ph.D., D. Eng (Hon), D.Sc. (Hon.), F.C.A.E., P.Eng.
Colum P. Bastable, F.C.A. (Irl.), LL.D. (Hon.)
Richard Buckingham, B.Sc., J.D.
T. Glen. Chambers, B.A., LL.D. (Hon.)
Donald M. Green, C.M., LL.D. (Hon)
Donald A.S. Ivison, B.A., M.B.A., N.D.C., LL.D. (Hon.)
G. Martin Luxton, B.A., Q.C., LL.D. (Hon.)
Douglas C. Marrs, LL.D.
Edward A. Minich, B.Sc., M.B.A., LL.D. (Hon.), C.Dir.
Barry D. Nicol, F.C.A., LL.D. (Hon.)
John H. Panabaker, B.A., M.A., LL.D. (Hon.)
Donald A. Pether, B.Sc., L.L.D. (Hon.)
Edward B. Priestner, B.A., LL.D. (Hon.)
Edwin A. Taylor, B.A., M.B.A.

SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF GOVENORS
Helen Ayre, B.A.

ASSOCIATE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Mark Downard, B.A., M.A.

Senate (2013-14)

Officers of the Senate

CHANCELLOR

S. Labarge

CHAIR

P. Deane

VICE-CHAIR

D.S. Wilkinson

SECRETARY (ACTING)

H. Ayre

Ex Officio

CHANCELLOR

L.R. Wilson, O.C., B.A., M.A., D.h.c. (Hon.), LL.D. (Hon.), D.C.L. (Hon.), LL.D. (Hon.), LL.D. (Hon.), LL.D. (Hon.)

PRESIDENT AND VICE-CHANCELLOR

P. Deane, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

PROVOST AND VICE-PRESIDENT (ACADEMIC)

D.S. Wilkinson, B.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.C.I.M., F.A.Cer.S., P.Eng.

VICE-PRESIDENT (RESEARCH AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS)

M. Elbestawi, B.Sc., M.Eng., Ph.D., P.Eng.

VICE-PRESIDENT (ADMINISTRATION)

R.D. Couldrey, Dip.F.S.

VICE-PRESIDENT (UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT)

M. J. Williams, B.P.E., M.P.A.

DEAN AND VICE-PRESIDENT (HEALTH SCIENCES)

J.G. Kelton, M.D., F.R.C.P.(C)

ASSOCIATE VICE-PRESIDENT AND DEAN OF GRADUATE STUDIES

A.B. Sekuler, B.A., Ph.D.

DEAN, FACULTY OF BUSINESS

L. Waverman, B.Comm., M.A. Ph.D.

DEAN, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING (ACTING)

A. C. Heidebrecht, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.

DEAN, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES

S. Crosta, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

DEAN, FACULTY OF SCIENCE (ACTING)

P.G. Sutherland, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.

DEAN, FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES

C.A.B. Yates, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

UNDERGRADUATE COUNCIL CHAIR

P.M. Smith, B.Eng.Mgt., M.Eng., Ph.D., P.Eng.

PRINCIPAL OF McMASTER DIVINITY COLLEGE

S.E. Porter, B.A., M.A., M.A., Ph.D.

Elected from the Faculty of Business

S.M.K. Nainar, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
G. Steiner, M.Sc., Ph.D.
S. Ray, B.Tech., M.S., Ph.D.

Elected from the Faculty of Engineering

J.S. Cotton, B.Eng., M.Eng., Ph.D., P. Eng.
J.S. Preston, B.Eng., M.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
M. Thompson, B.Sc., B.Eng., M.Eng., Ph.D., P.Eng.

Elected from the Faculty of Health Sciences

S. Hanna, B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D.
C.D. Richards, M.Sc., Ph.D.
A. A. Panju, M.B., Ch.B., F.R.C.P. (C), F.R.C.P. (Edin.)
D. Stewart, B.Sc., M.Sc.
C. Tompkins, B.Sc.N., M.Ed., Ph.D.
L. Thabane, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.

Elected from the Faculty of Humanities

N.C. Doubleday, B.Sc., B.Ed., LL.B., M.E.S., Ph.D.
S. Searls Giroux, B.A., M.A.T., Ph.D.
E. Grodek, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
M.E. O’Connor, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
N.B. Bouchier, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
M.G. George, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

Elected from the Faculty of Science

L.J. Trainor, B.Mus., M.A., Ph.D.
J. Wadsley, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.
K. Dalnoki-Veress, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.
B. Gupta, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.
S. Balshine, B.Sc., Ph.D.
N. Kevlahan, B.Sc., Ph.D.

Elected from the Faculty of Social Sciences

L.D. Campbell, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
J.A. Benn, B.A., M.A., M.A., Ph.D.
R.W. Stubbs, B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D.
J. Aronson, B.Sc., B.S.W., M.S.W., Ph.D.
A.S. Huque, B.A., M.A., M.A., Ph.D.
S. Davies, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

Elected from the Faculty of Theology

M.J. Boda, B.Th., M.Div., Ph.D.

Appointed by and from the Teaching Staff of the McMaster Divinity College

P. Zylla, B.A. Rel., M.Div.,Th.M., D.Th.

Elected by the Undergraduate Students of the University

A. Zamani
M. Holland
L. Winston
J. Wolfe
K. Rod
S. Byers

Elected by the Graduate Students of the University

R. Love, B.Eng.
M. Pachai, B.Sc.
R. Baker, M.A.
A. Khokhar, M.B.A.
D. Parker, B.Sc.
C. Busse, B.A., M.A.

Appointed from Among the Graduates of the University

R.I. Cowan, B.Sc., M.B.A., F.C.A.
S.E. Craven, B.A., M.L.S., M.Div.
D. Souder, B.A., C.A.E.
P.R. Tice, LL.B.

Appointed by and from the Board of Governors

B. Coburn, B.A., M.Ed.
G. Kain, B.A., M.B.A., C.A., C.B.V.
R. Jamieson, B.A., M.Ed., O.Ont.