The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    McMaster University
   
 
  Nov 18, 2017
 
 
    
Undergraduate Calendar 2017-2018

Governing Bodies


 

Board of Governors (2016-2017)

Officers

Chair of the Board: Jagoda Pike
Vice-Chair of the Board: Paul Douglas
Secretary of the Board: Helen Ayre

Ex Officio

CHANCELLOR

Suzanne Labarge, B.A., M.B.A., D. Litt. (Hon.)

PRESIDENT AND VICE-CHANCELLOR

Patrick Deane, B.A. (Hons.), M.A., Ph.D.

CHAIR OF THE UNIVERSITY PLANNING COMMITTEE, AND PROVOST AND VICE-PRESIDENT (ACADEMIC)

David Wilkinson, BA.Sc., Ph.D., F.R.S.C., F.C.A.E., F.C.A.E., F.C.I.M., F.A.CerS., P.Eng.

Elected by the Board of Governors

Sandra Cruickshanks, B.A.
Paul Douglas, B.Com., M.B.A.
David Horwood, B.Com.
Rebecca Jamieson, B.A., M.Ed., O.Ont.
R. Michael Latimer, B.B.A.
Emechete Onuoha, B.A., M.B.A.
Fareen Samji, B.Sc., B.Kin.
Neil Skelding, M.B.A.
Connie Stefankiewicz, B.A., M.B.A.
Emőke Szathmáry, B.A. (Hon.), Ph.D, LL.D (Hon.)
David Williamson, B.Com., C.A.

Appointed by the Board of Trustees of McMaster Divinity College

Stanley Porter, B.A., M.A., M.A., Ph.D.

Appointed by the Alumni Association

Quentin Broad, B.A., M.B.A.
David Feather, B.A., M.B.A.
Bradley Merkel, P.Eng., M.B.A.
Jennifer Rowe, B.Com.
Sandra Stephenson, B.A., LL.B

Appointed by the Senate

Michele George, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Allison Holloway, B.Sc., Ph.D.
Lehana Thabane, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.

Elected by the Teaching Staff

Delsworth Harnish, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.
Rafael Kleiman, SB, B.A., M.Sc., Ph.D.
Robert Pelton, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.
Herbert Schellhorn, Ph.D.

Elected by the Non-Teaching Staff

Leah Allan, B.Sc.
Rocco Piro, B.A.

Elected by the Graduate Students

Rodrigo Narro Perez

Elected by the Undergraduate Students

Hana Faidi

Appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council

Sean Donnelly, B.Eng.
Charles Keizer, B.A., M.A., LL.B.
Kevin Nye, B.A., M.B.A.
Jagoda Pike, B.A., LL.B.
Mark Runciman

Honorary Governors

H. Douglas Barber, O.C., B.Sc., M.Sc., D.I.C., Ph.D., D. Eng (Hon.), D.Sc. (Hon.), F.C.A.E., P.Eng.
Colum P. Bastable, F.C.A. (Irl.), LL.D. (Hon.)
Richard Buckingham, B.Sc., J.D., LL.D. (Hon.)
T. Glen Chambers, B.A., LL.D. (Hon.)
Donald M. Green, C.M., LL.D. (Hon.)
Donald A.S. Ivison, B.A., M.B.A., N.D.C., LL.D. (Hon.)
David A. Lazzarato, B.Com., F.C.A.
G. Martin Luxton, B.A., Q.C., LL.D. (Hon.)
Douglas C. Marrs, LL.D.
Edward A. Minich, B.Sc., M.B.A., LL.D. (Hon.), C.Dir.
Barry D. Nicol, F.C.A., LL.D. (Hon.)
John H. Panabaker, B.A., M.A., LL.D. (Hon.)
Donald A. Pether, B.Sc., LL.D. (Hon.)
Edward B. Priestner, B.A., LL.D. (Hon.)
Edwin A. Taylor, B.A., M.B.A.
Thomas Weisz, B.A., LL.B., LL.M.

SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF GOVENORS
Helen Ayre, B.A.

ASSOCIATE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Mark Downard, B.A., M.A.

Senate (2016-2017)

Officers of the Senate

CHANCELLOR

S. Labarge (Suzanne)

CHAIR

P. Deane (Patrick)

VICE-CHAIR

D.S. Wilkinson (David)

SECRETARY

H. Ayre (Helen)

ASSISTANT SECRETARY

S. Welstead (Susan)

Ex Officio

CHANCELLOR

Dr. S. Labarge (Suzanne)

PRESIDENT AND VICE-CHANCELLOR

Dr. P. Deane (Patrick), B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

PROVOST AND VICE-PRESIDENT (ACADEMIC)

Dr. D. Wilkinson (David)

VICE-PRESIDENT (ADMINISTRATION)

Mr. R. Couldrey (Roger), Dip.F.S.

DEAN AND VICE-PRESIDENT (HEALTH SCIENCES)

Dr. P. O’Byrne (Paul)

VICE-PRESIDENT (RESEARCH AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS)

Dr. R. Baker (Robert)

VICE-PRESIDENT (UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT)

Ms. M. Williams (Mary), B.P.E., M.P.A.

DEAN, FACULTY OF BUSINESS

Dr. L. Waverman (Leonard), B.Com., M.A. Ph.D.

DEAN, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

Dr. I. Puri (Ishwar)

DEAN, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES

Dr. K. Cruikshank (Ken)

ACTING DEAN, FACULTY OF SCIENCE

Dr. B. Milliken (Bruce)

DEAN, FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES

Dr. J. Hurley (Jeremiah)

ACTING ASSOCIATE VICE-PRESIDENT AND DEAN OF GRADUATE STUDIES

Dr. D. Welch (Doug)

PRINCIPAL, McMASTER DIVINITY COLLEGE

Dr. S. Porter (Stanley), B.A., M.A., M.A., Ph.D.

UNDERGRADUATE COUNCIL CHAIR

Dr. S. Searls Giroux (Susan)

DIRECTOR, CENTRE FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION

Dr. L. Carter (Lorraine)

Teaching Staff

Elected from the Faculty of Business

Dr. P. Wakefield (Patricia) (2017)
Dr. V. Baba (Vishwanath) (2018)
Dr. N. Charupat (Narat) (2019)

Elected from the Faculty of Engineering

Dr. R. Selvaganapathy (Ravi) (2017)
Dr. C. Filipe (Carlos) (2018)
Dr. S. Smith (Spencer) (2019)

Elected from the Faculty of Health Sciences

Dr. A. Holloway (Alison) (2017)
Dr. L. Thabane (Lehana) (2017)
Dr. C. McKey (Colleen) (2018)
Dr. S. Harms (Sheila) (2018)
Dr. B. Vrkljan (Brenda) (2019)
Dr. J. Schertzer (Jonathan) (2019)

Elected from the Faculty of Humanities

Dr. J. Hladki (Janice) (2017)
Dr. C. Quail (Christine) (2017)
Dr. D. Clark (David) (2018)
Dr. V. Igneski (Violetta) (2018)
Dr. C. Anderson (Catherine) (2019)
​Dr. M. George (Michele) (2019)

Elected from the Faculty of Science

Dr. M. Valeriote (Matthew) (2017)
Dr. J.P. Xu (Jianping) (2017)
Dr. D. Earn (David) (2018)
Dr. G. Luke (Graeme) (2018)
Dr. S. Balshine (Sigal) (2019)
Dr. A. Campos (Ana) (2019)

Elected from the Faculty of Social Sciences

Prof. B. O’Shaughnessy (Bridget) (2017)
Dr. D. Pawluch (Dorothy) (2017)
Dr. S. Huque (Shafiqul) (2018)
Dr. P. Rethmann (Petra) (2018)
Dr. P. Carter (Philippa) (2019)
​Dr. M. Griffin (Meridith) (2019)

Elected from the Faculty of Theology

Dr. M.J. Boda, B.Th., M.Div., Ph.D.

Appointed by and from the Teaching Staff of the McMaster Divinity College

Dr. L. Beach (Lee) (2018)

Alumni Representatives

Mr. P. Tice (Peter) (2017)
Ms. M. Taylor (Moira) (2018)
Mr. G. Collins (Gary) (2018)
Ms. B. Manganelli Staite (Beth) (2019)

Board Representatives

Dr. R. Pelton (Robert) (2017)
Ms. L. Allan (Leah) (2018)
Ms. R. Jamieson (Rebecca) (2018)

Student Representatives

Elected by the Undergraduate Students of the University

Mr. L. Little (Luke) (2017) - Business     
Mr. J. Boshart (Jack)
 (2018) - Engineering
Mr. J. Bailey (Jacob) (2017) - Health Sciences
Ms. K. Laslo (Katilyn) (2017) - Humanities
Ms. V. van der Vliet (Veronica) (2018) - Science
Mr. M. Hajnal (Mitchell) (2017) - Social Sciences

Elected by the Graduate Students of the University

Ms. M. Munawar (Mariam) (2018) - Business
Mr. P. Tominac (Philip) (2017) - Engineering
Mr. S. Nath (Sid) (2018) - Health Sciences
Vacancy (2018) - Humanities
Mr. A. Nielsen (Alexander) (2017) - Science
Vacancy (2017) - Social Sciences

Appointed from Among the Graduates of the University

R.I. Cowan, B.Sc., M.B.A., F.C.A.
S.E. Craven, B.A., M.L.S., M.Div.
D. Souder, B.A., C.A.E.
P.R. Tice, LL.B.

Appointed by and from the Board of Governors

B. Coburn, B.A., M.Ed.
G. Kain, B.A., M.B.A., C.A., C.B.V.
R. Jamieson, B.A., M.Ed., O.Ont.