Apr 17, 2024  
Undergraduate Calendar 2024-2025 
    
Undergraduate Calendar 2024-2025

Professors Emeriti


(Listings are sorted alphabetically by department.)

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Anthropology

Matthew Cooper/B.A. (Brooklyn College), M.Phil., Ph.D. (Yale)
David R. Counts/B.A. (Texas), Ph.D. (Southern Illinois)
Harvey Feit/B.A. (Queen’s), M.A. Ph.D. (McGill) F.R.S.C.
Laura Finsten/Ph.D. (Purdue)
Edward V. Glanville/B.A., Ph.D. (Dublin)
Christopher Hallpike/B. Litt., M.A., D. Phil. D. Litt. (Oxford)
D. Ann Herring/Ph.D. (Toronto)
Richard J. Preston/M.A., Ph.D. (North Carolina)
William L. Rodman/B.A. (Sydney), M.A., Ph.D. (Chicago)
Wayne Warry/B.A, M.A. (McMaster), Ph.D. (Australian National University)

Biochemistry and Biomedical Sciences

Vettai S. Ananthanarayanan/B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Madras)
William W. Chan/M.A., Ph.D. (Cambridge)
John P. Capone/B.Sc. (Western Ontario), Ph.D. (McMaster)
Richard M. Epand/A.B. (Johns Hopkins), Ph.D. (Columbia)
Gerhard E. Gerber/B.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto)
Hara P. Ghosh/B.Sc., M.Sc., D.Phil. (Calcutta)
John A. Hassell/B.Sc. (Brooklyn College), Ph.D. (Connecticut)
Dennis R. McCalla/B.Sc. (Alberta), M.Sc. (Saskatchewan), Ph.D. (California Institute of Technology), F.C.I.C.
Evert Nieboer/M.Sc. (McMaster), Ph.D. (Waterloo)
Boris S. Zhorov/M.Sc., Ph.D., D.Sc. (St. Petersburg)

Biology

Robert Baker/B.Sc., M.Sc. (Guelph), Ph.D. (Alberta)
J. Roger Jacobs/B.Sc. (Calgary), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto)
Richard A. Morton/M.S., Ph.D. (Chicago)
Colin A. Nurse/B.E.Sc. (Western Ontario), Ph.D. (Harvard)
Michael J. O’Donnell/B.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto)
Andrew J. Rainbow/B.Sc. (Manchester), M.Sc. (London), Ph.D. (McMaster)
C. David Rollo/B.Sc., M.Sc. (Guelph), Ph.D. (British Columbia)
Rama Singh/B.Sc. (Agra), M.Sc. (Kanpur), Ph.D. (California-Davis)
George J. Sorger/B.Sc. (McGill), M.S., Ph.D. (Yale)
Bradley N. White/B.Sc. (Nottingham), Ph.D. (McMaster)

DISTINGUISHED UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS (EMERITI)

Frank L. Graham/B.Sc. (Manitoba), M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto), D.Sc. (McMaster), F.R.S.C.
Christopher M. Wood/B.Sc., M.Sc. (British Columbia), Ph.D. (East Anglia), F.R.S.C./Senior Canada Research Chair

Chemical Engineering

Malcolm H.I. Baird/B.Sc. (Glasgow), Ph.D. (Cambridge), F.C.I.C., P. Eng.
James M. Dickson/B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Waterloo), Ph.D. (Virginia Tech.). P. Eng.
Irwin A. Feuerstein/B.Chem.Eng. (City College of New York), M.S. (Newark College of Engineering), Ph.D. (Massachusetts)
Alvin E. Hamielec/B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), D.Eng. (Waterloo), F.R.S.C., F.C.I.C., P.Eng.
Thomas E. Marlin/B.S. (SUNY), M.S. (Dayton), Ph.D. (Massachussetts)
Paul A. Taylor/B.Sc., Ph.D. (Wales), P.Eng.
John Vlachopoulos/Dipl. Ch. Eng. (National Technical University of Athens), M.S., D.Sc. (Washington, St. Louis), F.C.I.C., P.Eng.
Philip E. Wood/B.A.Sc. (Waterloo), Ph.D. (California Institute of Technology), F.C.I.C., 3M Fellow, P.Eng.

DISTINGUISHED UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS (EMERITI)

John L. Brash/B.Sc., Ph.D. (Glasgow), D.Hon.C (Paris Nord), F.B.S.E., P.Eng., F.R.S.C.
John F. MacGregor/B.Eng. (McMaster), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Wisconsin), F.A.S.A., F.C.A.E., P. Eng.

Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Jacques Barbier/M.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (ANU)
Ronald F. Childs/B.Sc (Bath), Ph.D., D.Sc. (Nottingham)
Peter T. Dawson/B.Sc. (Birmingham), Ph.D. (Cambridge)
John E. Greedan/B.A. (Bucknell), Ph.D. (Tufts), F.C.I.C.
Adam P. Hitchcock/B.Sc. (McMaster), Ph.D. (British Columbia), F.C.I.C., F.R.S.C.
David A. Humphreys/B.Sc., M.Sc. (London), Ph.D. (McMaster), F.C.I.C.
Joseph D. Laposa/B.Sc. (St. Louis), M.S. (Chicago), Ph.D. (Loyola)
William J. Leigh/B.Sc., Ph.D. (Western Ontario), F.C.I.C.
Michael J. McGlinchey/B.Sc., Ph.D. (Manchester), F.C.I.C.
David P. Santry/B.Sc., Ph.D. (London)
Gary J. Schrobilgen/B.Sc. (Loras College, Iowa), M.Sc. (Brock), Ph.D. (McMaster), F.R.S.C., A.C.S.F.
Johan K. Terlouw/B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Utrecht)
Nick H. Werstiuk/B.Sc. (Alberta), M.A., Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins), F.C.I.C.

Civil Engineering

Brian W. Baetz/B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Duke), P.Eng.
Robert G. Drysdale/B.Sc. (Manitoba), M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), F.C.S.C.E., F.C.A.E., P.Eng.
Ahmed Ghobarah/B.Sc. (Cairo), M.Eng., Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.
Arthur C. Heidebrecht/B.Sc. (Alberta), M.S., Ph.D. (Northwestern), D.Sc., F.C.S.C.E., F.C.A.E., P.Eng.
Robert M. Korol/B.A.Sc. (Toronto), M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Waterloo), F.C.S.C.E., P.Eng.
Stan Pietruszczak/B.Sc., M.Sc. (Warsaw), Ph.D. (Polish Academy of Science)
K.S. Sivakumaran/B.Sc. (Sri Lanka), M.Eng. (Asian Inst. Tech.), Ph.D. (Calgary), P.Eng.
Alan A. Smith/B.Sc. (Glasgow), Ph.D. (Strathclyde), P.Eng.
Dieter F. Stolle/B.Eng., M.Eng., Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng

Classics

Katherine M.D. Dunbabin/M.A., Ph.D. (Oxford)
Howard Jones/B.A. (London), M.A., Ph.D. (Indiana)
Paul Murgatroyd/B.A., M.A. (Cambridge), Ph.D. (London)
William J. Slater/ Ph.D. (St Andrews)

Communication Studies and Multimedia

Graham Knight/B.A. (Kent), M.A., Ph.D. (Carleton)

Computing and Software

Ivan Bruha/Dipl. Ing. (CVUT, Prague), RNDr (Charles, Prague), Ph.D. (CVUT, Prague), L.E.L.
Peter E. Lauer/B.A. (Alabama), M.A. (Emory), Ph.D. (Queen’s, Belfast)
Thomas S.E. Maibaum/B.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (London), F.I.E.E., F.R.S.A., C.Eng., P.Eng.
David L. Parnas/B.S., M.S., Ph.D. (Carnegie), Dr.h.c. (ETH Zürich), Dr.h.c. (Louvain), F.R.S.C., F.A.C.M., P.Eng.
Sanzheng Qiao/B.S., M.S. (Shanghai Teacher’s College) M.S., Ph.D. (Cornell), L.E.L.
Patrick J. Ryan/B.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Brown)
William F. Smyth/C. Eng., B.A. (Toronto), M.Sc. (Ottawa), Ph.D. (Curtin), F.B.C.S., F.I.C.A.
Paul A. Taylor/B.Sc., Ph.D. (Wales)
Jeffery I. Zucker/B.Sc. (Witwatersrand), Ph.D. (Stanford), L.E.L.

DeGroote School of Business

Roy J. Adams/B.A. (Pennsylvania State), M.A., Ph.D. (Wisconsin)/(Industrial Relations)
Naresh C. Agarwal/B.A., M.A. (Delhi), Ph.D. (Minnesota)/(Human Resources)
Norman P. Archer/B.Sc. (Alberta), Ph.D. (McMaster), M.S. (New York)/(Management Science)
Peter M. Banting/B.A., M.B.A. (McMaster), Ph.D. (Michigan State)/(Marketing)
Chris K. Bart/B.A., M.B.A. (York), Ph.D. (Western)
Min S. Basadur/B.A.Sc. (Toronto), M.B.A. (Xavier), Ph.D. (Cincinnati), P.Eng./(Organizational Behaviour)
M.W. Luke Chan/B.Sc. (Prince Edward Island), M.A., Ph.D. (McMaster)/(Finance and Business Economics)
Y.C. Lilian Chan/B.B.A. (Chinese University of Hong Kong), Ph.D. (Virginia Poly­technic) C.P.A., C.M.A., F.C.M.A./(Accounting and Financial Management Services)
David W. Conrath/B.A. (Stanford), M.S. (Carnegie Mellon), M.A., Ph.D. (California-Berkeley), P.Eng./Management Science and Information Systems
Robert G. Cooper/B.Eng., M.Eng. (McGill), M.B.A., Ph.D. (Western Ontario)/(Marketing)
Kenneth R. Deal/B.S., M.B.A., Ph.D. (SUNY-Buffalo)/(Marketing)
Richard W. Deaves/B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto)/(Finance and Business Economics)
Elko J. Kleinschmidt/Dip.Ing. (Staatliche Ingenieurschule, Hannover), M.B.A., Ph.D. (McGill)/(Marketing and International Business)
Winston H. Mahatoo/B.A. (London), B.Sc., M.Sc. (McGill), Ph.D. (Montréal)/(Marketing)
G. John Miltenburg/B.Eng.Mgt., M.B.A. (McMaster), M.Eng. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Waterloo), P.Eng./(Production and Management Science)
Joseph B. Rose/B.B.A. (Adelphi), M.B.A. (California), Ph.D. (SUNY-Buffalo)/(Human Resources and Management)
William J. Schlatter/A.B., A.M., Ph.D. (Illinois), C.P.A./Accounting
George W. Torrance/B.A.Sc., M.B.A. (Toronto), Ph.D. (SUNY-Buffalo)/(Management Science)
William G. Truscott/B.S.E. (Princeton), M.B.A. (McMaster), D.B.A. (Indiana), P.Eng./(Production and Management Science)
George O. Wesolowsky/B.A.Sc. (Toronto), M.B.A. (Western Ontario), Ph.D. (Wisconsin)/(Management Science)
F. Isik Zeytinoglu/B.A., M.B.A. (Bogazici), M.A., Ph.D. (Pennsylvania)/(Human Resources & Management)

Earth, Environment & Society

Vera Chouinard/B.A. (Western Ontario), M.A. (Toronto), Ph.D. (McMaster)
Paul M. Clifford/B.Sc. (Southampton), Ph.D. (London)
Alan P. Dickin/M.A. (Cambridge), D.Phil. (Oxford)
John J. Drake/M.A. (Oxford), M.Sc., Ph.D. (McMaster)
Derek C. Ford/M.A., D.Phil. (Oxford), F.R.S.C.
H. Douglas Grundy/B.Sc., Ph.D. (Manchester)
Fred L. Hall/A.B. (Amherst), M.S. (M.I.T.), Ph.D. (Chicago)
Richard S. Harris/B.A. (Cambridge), M.A. (Ohio), Ph.D. (Queen’s)
Leslie J. King/M.A. (New Zealand), Ph.D. (Iowa), F.R.S.C.
Kao-Lee Liaw/B.S. (National Taiwan), M.A. (Kansas State), Ph.D. (Clark)
William A. Morris/B.Sc. (Leeds), Ph.D. (Open University)
Yorgos Y. Papageorgiou/Dipl. Arch. Eng. (National Technical, Athens), M.C.P., Ph.D. (Ohio)
W. Jack Rink/B.Sc., Ph.D. (Florida State)
Michael J. Risk/B.Sc. (Toronto), M.Sc. (Western Ontario), Ph.D. (Southern California-Los Angeles)
Wayne R. Rouse/B.Sc. (McMaster), M.Sc., Ph.D. (McGill)
Roger G. Walker/B.A., D.Phil. (Oxford), F.R.S.C.
Ming-Ko Woo/M.A. (Hong Kong), Ph.D. (British Columbia)

DISTINGUISHED UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS (EMERITI)

John D. Eyles/B.A., M.Sc. (L.S.E.), Ph.D. (London)
Henry P. Schwarcz/B.A. (Chicago), M.S., Ph.D. (California Institute of Technology), F.R.S.C.

Economics

John B. Burbidge/B.A., Ph.D. (McGill)
Kenneth S. Chan/B.Sc. (Toronto), M.A., Ph.D. (Brown)
Frank T. Denton/B.A., M.A. (Toronto), LL.D. (Hon.), F.R.S.C.
Martin Dooley/B.A. (Indiana), M.S., Ph.D. (Wisconsin-Madison)
David Feeny/B.A. (Illinois), M.A., Ph.D. (Wisconsin-Madison)
Alan Harrison/B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Essex)
Hannah Holmes/M.A. (McMaster)
James A. Johnson/M.A., Ph.D. (Minnesota)
Atif A. Kubursi/B.A. (American University, Beirut), M.S., Ph.D. (Purdue)
John E. Leach/B.A. (Alberta), M.A., Ph.D. (Queen’s)
Wayne Lewchuk/B.A., M.A. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Cambridge)/Joint Labour Studies
Lonnie M. Magee/B. Math. (Waterloo), M.A., Ph.D. (Western Ontario)
Kenneth H. Norrie/B.A. (Saskatchewan), M.Phil., Ph.D. (Yale)
Yorgos Y. Papageorgiou/Dipl. Arch. Eng. (National Technical, Athens), M.C.P., Ph.D. (Ohio State), D.Sc. (Louvain)
A. Leslie Robb/B.A., M.A. (British Columbia), Ph.D. (Essex)
William M. Scarth/ B.A. (Queen’s), M.A. (Essex), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Byron G. Spencer/B.A. (Queen’s), Ph.D. (Rice)
J. Douglas Welland/B.A. (McMaster), M.A., Ph.D. (Minnesota)

Electrical and Computer Engineering

John W. Bandler/B.Sc. (Eng.), Ph.D., D.Sc. (Eng.) (London), A.C.G.I., D.I.C. (Imperial College), C.Eng., F.R.S.C., L.F.I.E.E.E., FEIC, FCAE, FIET, OC, P. Eng.
David W. Capson/B.Sc.Eng. (New Brunswick), M.Eng., Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.
Charles R. Carter/B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (British Columbia), Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.
Stephen H. Chisholm/B.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (London), P.Eng.
David R. Conn/B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Queen’s), P.Eng.
H. deBruin/B.Eng., M.Eng., Ph.D (McMaster), P.Eng.
Raymond D. Findlay/B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng., F.I.E.E.E
Reuven Kitai/M.Sc., D.Sc. (Witwatersrand), F.I.E.E.E.
John Litva/B.Sc. (British Columbia), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Western Ontario), F.I.E.E.E.
Jim Reilly/B.A.Sc (Waterloo), M.Eng., Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.
Peter Smith/B.Eng.Mgt., M.Eng., Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.
Barna Szabados/Dipl.Eng. (Grenoble), M.Eng., Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.
Kon Max Wong/B.Sc. (Eng.), Ph.D., D.Sc. (Eng.) (London), D.I.C. (Imperial College, London), P.Eng., C.Eng., Life F.I.E.E.E., F.I.E.E., FIET, F.Inst.P., F.S.S., F.C.A.E., F.R.S.C.

DISTINGUISHED UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR (EMERITUS)

Simon Haykin/B.Sc., Ph.D., D.Sc. (Birmingham), F.R.S.C., L.F.I.E.E.

Engineering Physics

Edward A. Ballik/B.Sc. (Queen’s), D.Phil. (Oxford), P.Eng.
Daniel T. Cassidy/B.Eng. (McMaster), M.Sc. (Queen’s), Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.
William J. Garland/B.Eng., M.Eng., Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.
Harold K. Haugen/B.Sc. (Acadia), M.Eng. (McMaster), Ph.D. (Aarhus), L.E.L.
Paul E. Jessop/B.Sc., (Waterloo), M.A., Ph.D. (Harvard), P.Eng.
David A. Thompson/B.Sc., Ph.D. (Reading), C.Eng.

English and Cultural Studies

Joseph Adamson/B.A. (Trent), M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto)
Alan G. Bishop/B.A. (Rhodes, S. Africa), M.A., D.Phil. (Oxford)
Anthony S. Brennan/B.A. (Oxford), M.A., Ph.D. (McMaster)
Joan Coldwell/B.A., M.A. (London), Ph.D. (Harvard)
Douglas J.M. Duncan/B.A. (Oxford), Ph.D. (Aberdeen)
John Ferns/B.A., M.A. (Oxford), Dipl.Ed. (Nottingham), M.A., Ph.D. (Western Ontario)
Ronald Granofsky/B.A. (Trent), M.A. (Canterbury), Ph.D. (Queen’s)
Maureen P. Halsall/B.A. (McMaster), M.A. (Radcliffe), Ph.D. (Harvard)
Alvin A. Lee/B.A., M.Div., M.A, Ph.D., D.Litt.S. (Toronto), D.Litt. (McMaster)
Laurel A. Means/B.A., M.A. (Arkansas), M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto)
Richard E. Morton/B.A. (Wales), B.Litt. (Oxford)
Mary E. O’Connor/B.A. (McGill), M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto)
Helen M. Ostovich/B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto)
Graham Petrie/ M.A. (St. Andrews), B.Litt. (Oxford)
W. Graham Roebuck/B.A. (Durham), M.A. (McMaster), Ph.D. (London)
Michael L. Ross/B.A. (Harvard College), M.A., Ph.D. (Harvard)
Ronald W. Vince/ B.A. (McMaster), M.A. (Rice), Ph.D. (Northwestern)

French

Pierre M. Conlon/B.A., M.A. (Auckland), D. de l’U. (Paris), D. Litt. (McMaster), F.R.S.C.
Maroussia Hajdukowski-Ahmed/L.ès L., M.ès L., D. de l’U (Paris-Sorbonne)
Madeleine Jeay/L. ès L. (Bordeaux), M.A., Ph.D. (Montréal)
Suzanne Crosta/B.A., M.A. (McMaster), Ph.D. (Toronto)

Health, Aging & Society

Ellen B. Ryan/(Psychiatry), A.B., A.M. (Brown), Ph.D. (Michigan)

History

Virginia Aksan/B.A. (Allegheny College), M.L.S. (California-Berkeley), M.A. Ph.D. (Toronto)
James D. Alsop/B.A. (Winnipeg), M.A. (Western Ontario), Ph.D. (Cambridge), F.R.H.S.
Nancy B. Bouchier/B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Western Ontario)
Alan Cassels/M.A. (Oxford), Ph.D. (Michigan), F.R.H.S.
Ruth Frager/B.A. (Rochester), M.A., Ph.D. (York)
Paul S. Fritz/B.A. (Queen’s), M.A. (Wisconsin), Ph.D. (Cambridge), F.R.H.S.
Charles M. Johnston/B.A. (McMaster), M.A., Ph.D. (Pennsylvania)
Bernice M. Kaczynski/BA (Pittsburgh) M.Phil., Ph.D. (Yale)
Harvey A. Levenstein/B.A. (Toronto), M.S., Ph.D. (Wisconsin)
Henry Vivian Nelles/B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto)
Richard A. Rempel/B.A. (Saskatchewan), B.A., M.A., D. Phil. (Oxford)
David J. Russo/B.A. (Massachusetts), M.A., Ph.D. (Yale)
Wayne L. Thorpe/B.A. (Washington), M.A. (Colorado), Ph.D. (British Columbia)

Interdisciplinary Science

Carolyn H. Eyles/B.Sc. (East Anglia), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto)

Kinesiology

Cameron J. Blimkie/B.A., B.P.E. (McMaster), M.A., Ph.D. (Western Ontario)
Digby Elliott/B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Waterloo), Senior Canada Research Chair, Motor Control in Special Populations
Frank J. Hayden/B.A. (Western Ontario), M.A., Ph.D. (Illinois)
Audrey Hicks/B.P.E., M.Sc., Ph.D. (McMaster)
Sue Inglis/B.P.E., M.A. (Alberta), Ph.D. (Ohio State)
Timothy D. Lee/B.H.K., M.A. (Windsor), Ph.D. (Louisiana State)
Neil McCartney/B.Ed. (Exeter), Ph.D. (McMaster)
James R. Potvin/B.HK. (Windsor), Ph.D. (Waterloo)
Digby G. Sale/B.P.H.E. (Toronto), M.A. (Western Ontario), Ph.D. (McMaster)
Janet L. Starkes/B.A. (Western Ontario), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Waterloo)
Philip G. White/B.Sc. (London), Cert.Ed. (Carnegie), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Waterloo)

Linguistics and Languages

Antonio G. Alessio/D.Litt.(Genoa)
John D. Browning/B.A., M. Phil. (London), Ph.D. (Essex)
Samuel D. Cioran/B.A. (McMaster), Ph.D. (Toronto)
John F. Connolly/A.B. (College of the Holy Cross), M.A. (Saskatchewan), Ph.D. (London)
Stelio Cro/L. en L. (Buenos Aires), Dott. Ling. e Lett. (Venice)
Nina Kolesnikoff/M.A. (Moscow State), Ph.D. (Alberta)
Gerhart Teuscher/Dip. -Uebersetzer (Mainz-Germersheim), M.A. (Toronto), Ph.D. (SUNY-Buffalo)
George Thomas/B.A., Ph.D. (London)
Walter Smyrniw/M.A.,Ph.D (Toronto)

Materials Science and Engineering


Gordon A. Irons/B.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (McGill), F.C.I.M., P.Eng.
Gyan P. Johari/B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Gorakhpur), D.H.C. (Lyon), F.R.S.C.
Wei-Kao Lu/B.S. (Cheng-Kung), Ph.D. (Minnesota), F.C.I.M.
Anthony Petric/B.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Ecole Polytechnique), P.Eng.

DISTINGUISHED UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS (EMERITI)

J. David Embury/B.Sc. (Manchester), Ph.D. (Cambridge), F.R.S.C., P.Eng.
Gary R. Purdy/M.Sc. (Alberta), Ph.D. (McMaster), D.H.C. (Grenoble), F.C.I.M., F.R.S.C., P.Eng.
David S. Wilkinson/B.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Cambridge), F.R.S.C, F.C.A.E., F.C.I.M., F.A.Cer.S., P.Eng.

Mathematics and Statistics

Thomas M.K. Davison/B.Sc. (Sir George Williams), M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto)
Fred M. Hoppe/B.Sc. (Toronto), M.Sc. (Weizmann Institute of Science), M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton)
Manfred Kolster/Dipl. (Hamburg), Dr. rer. nat. (Saarbrucken), Habil. (Munster)
Peter D.M. Macdonald/B.Sc., M.Sc. (Toronto), D.Phil. (Oxford), P.Stat
Maung Min-Oo/B.Sc. (Rangoon), Dipl. Math., Dr.rer.nat., Habil. (Bonn)
S. Gopal Mohanty/B.A. (Utkal), M.A. (Panjab), Ph.D. (Alberta)
Andrew J. Nicas/B.Sc. (McGill), M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton)
Alexander Rosa/M.S. (Kiev State), Ph.D. (Slovak Acad. Sciences)
Roman Viveros-Aguilera/B.A. (Veracruzana, Mexico), M.A. (National Politechnic Inst., Mexico), Ph.D. (Waterloo)

Mechanical Engineering

Mohamed Elbestawi/B.Sc. (Alexandria), M.Eng., Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.  
Ross L. Judd
/B.E.Sc. (Western Ontario), M.Eng. (McMaster), Ph.D., (Michigan), P.Eng.
Mamdouh Shoukri/(York University) B.Sc. (Cairo), M.Eng., Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.
David S. Weaver/B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Waterloo), P.Eng.

Medical Physics and Applied Radiation Sciences

William V. Prestwich/B.Sc., Ph.D. (McMaster)

Nursing

E. Mary Buzzell/B.N. (McGill), M.Sc.N., M.Ed. (Boston), R.N.
Joan Crook/B.S. (Niagara), M.A. (Dalhousie), M.Sc. (McMaster), Ph.D. (Toronto), R.N.
Jo-Ann Fox-Threlkeld/B.N. (New Brunswick), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Queen’s), R.N.
Susan French/B.N. (McGill), M.Sc. (Boston University), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Janet Pinelli/B.S. (Boston), M.Sc.N. (Toronto), D.N.S. (Buffalo), R.N.
Jackie Roberts/B.Sc.N., M.Sc.(McMaster), R.N.
Karin von Schilling/B.Sc.N. (Toronto), M.Sc.N. (California), R.N.
John Vickers/B.S. (McMaster), Ph.D. (York)
Robin Weir/B.Sc.N. (Western Ontario), M.Sc. (Boston), M.Ed., Ph.D. (Toronto), R.N.

Philosophy

Richard T. W. Arthur/B.A. (Oxford), M.A. (McGill), Ph.D (Western Ontario)
Nicholas Griffin/B.A. (Leicester), Ph.D. (Australian National)/Canada Research Chair on Russell, Peace and the Twentieth Century
David L. Hitchcock/B.A. (McMaster), Ph.D. (Claremont)
Gary B. Madison/B.A. (St. Joseph’s College), M.A. (Marquette), Ph.D. (Paris)
Evan Simpson/A.B. (Amherst), Ph.D. (Duke)
Wilfrid Waluchow/B.A., M.A. (Western Ontario), D.Phil. (Oxford)/Senator William McMaster Chair in Constitutional Studies

Physics and Astronomy

A. John Berlinsky/B.Sc. (Fordham), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Pennsylvania)
I. David Brown/B.Sc., Ph.D. (London), F.C.I.C.
Dennis G. Burke/B.E., M.Sc. (Saskatchewan), Ph.D. (McMaster)
David R. Chettle/B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Birmingham)
Malcolm F. Collins/M.A., Ph.D. (Cambridge)
Hugh M. Couchman/B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Cambridge)
David A. Goodings/B.A. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Cambridge)
William E. Harris/B.Sc. (Alberta), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), F.R.S.C.
Harold K. Haugen/(Engineering Physics) B.Sc. (Acadia), M.Eng. (McMaster), Ph.D. (Aarhus)
Catherine Kallin/B.Sc. (British Columbia), A.M., Ph.D. (Harvard)
Yukihisa Nogami/B.Sc., D.Sc. (Kyoto)
William V. Prestwich/B.Sc., Ph.D. (McMaster)
Carl V. Stager/B.Sc. (McMaster), Ph.D. (M.I.T.)
Peter G. Sutherland/B.Sc. (McGill), M.S., Ph.D. (Illinois)
David W. Taylor/B.A., D.Phil. (Oxford)
Thomas Timusk/B.A. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Cornell), F.R.S.C.
David E. Venus/B.Sc. (Queen’s), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Ethan T. Vishniac/B.Sc., M.Sc. (Rochester), Ph.D. (Harvard)
James C. Waddington/B.Sc. (Queen’s), Ph.D. (McMaster)

Political Science

Janet Ajzenstat/B.A. (Toronto), M.A. (McMaster), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Barbara A. Carroll/B.A. (Manitoba), M.A. (Carleton), Ph.D. (American)
William M. Chandler/B.A. (Cornell), Ph.D. (North Carolina)
Marshall N. Goldstein/B.A. (Florida), Ph.D. (North Carolina)
Thomas J. Lewis/B.A. (Carleton), M.A., Ph.D. (SUNY-Buffalo)
Peter J. Potichnyj/B.A. (Temple), M.A., Ph.D. (Columbia)
Mark Sproule-Jones/B.Sc. (London), M.A., Ph.D. (Indiana)/V.K. Copps Chair in Urban Studies
Michael B. Stein/B.A. (McGill), M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton)

Psychology, Neuroscience & Behaviour

Suzanna Becker/B.A., M.Sc. (Queen’s), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Martin Daly/B.A. (Toronto), M.A. (McGill), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Denys deCatanzaro/B.A., M.A. (Carleton), Ph.D. (British Columbia)
Bennett G. Galef/A.B. (Princeton), M.A., Ph.D. (Pennsylvania)
Larry L. Jacoby/B.A. (Washburn), M.A., Ph.D. (Southern Illinois)
Betty Ann Levy/B.A. (Dalhousie), M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto)
Terri L. Lewis/B.A. (Toronto), Ph.D. (McMaster)
Stephen W. Link/B.A. (Colorado), Ph.D. (Stanford)
G. Rolfe Morrison/B.Sc., M.Sc. (McGill), Ph.D. (Brown)
John R. Platt/B.A. (Kansas), Ph.D. (Texas)
Ronald J. Racine/B.Sc. (Oregon), M.Sc., Ph.D. (McGill)
Allison Sekuler/B.A. (Pomona), Ph.D. (California-Berkeley)
Judith M. Shedden/B.Sc. (Alberta), M.S., Ph.D. (Pittsburgh)

DISTINGUISHED UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS (EMERITI)

Daphne M. Maurer/B.A. (Swarthmore), M.A. (Pennsylvania), Ph.D. (Minnesota)
Shepard Siegel/A.B. (New York), M.S., Ph.D. (Yale)

Religious Studies

A. Eugene Combs/B.A. (Trinity, San Antonio), M.Div. (Union Theological Seminary), Ph.D. (Columbia)
Phyllis Granoff/B.A. (Radcliffe College), Ph.D. (Harvard)
Alan Mendelson/A.B. (Kenyon College), M.A. (Brandeis), Ph.D. (Chicago)
Johannis J. Mol/B.D. (Union Theological Seminary), M.A., Ph.D. (Columbia)
Koichi Shinohara/B.L., M.L. (Tokyo), Ph.D. (Columbia)
Eileen Schuller/B.A. (Alberta), M.A. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Harvard)
Stephen R. Westerholm/B.A., M.A. (Toronto), D.Th. (Lund)
Paul Younger/A.B. (LaFayette), M.A. (Banaras), B.D. (Serampore), Th.M. (Princeton Theological Seminary), M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton)

School of the Arts

Keith W. Kinder/(Music) Dip.F.A. (Calgary), B.Mus. (Western Ontario), M.Mus. (Northwestern), D.M.A. (Colorado)
Graham Petrie/M.A. (St. Andrews), B. Litt. (Oxford) (Theatre & Film Studies)
Paul Rapoport/A.B. (Michigan), M.Mus., Ph.D. (Illinois) (Music)
William Renwick/(Music) B.Mus. (British Columbia), Ph.D. (CUNY), A.A.G.O., F.R.C.C.O.
Ronald W. Vince/B.A. (McMaster), M.A. (Rice), Ph. D., (Northwestern) (Theatre & Film Studies)
Alan Walker/B. Mus., D. Mus. (Durham), A.R.C.M., L.G.S.M., F.G.S.M., F.R.S.C. (Music)
William Wallace/B.Mus., Ph.D. (Utah) (Music)
Paul H. Walton/B.A. (Toronto), A.M., Ph.D. (Harvard) (Art History)
Judy N. Major-Girardin/(Studio Art) B.F.A. (Windsor), M.F.A. (Alabama)

School of Labour Studies

Wayne Lewchuk/(Economics) B.A., M.A. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Cambridge)
Donald M. Wells/(Political Science) B.A. (Western Ontario), M.A. (British Columbia), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Charlotte A. B. Yates/(Political Science) B.A. (Winnipeg), M.A. (Queen’s), Ph.D. (Carleton)
Robert H. Storey/(Sociology) B.A. (Toronto), M.A. (Dalhousie), Ph.D. (Toronto)

Social Work

Jane Aronson/B.Sc. (New University of Ulster, Coleraine, Northern Ireland), B.S.W., M.S.W. (McGill), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Ralph A. Brown/B.A., M.S.W. (Waterloo Lutheran), D.S.W. (UCLA)
James Gladstone/B.A. (McGill), M.S.W. (British Columbia), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Cyril Greenland/M.Sc. (North Wales), Ph.D. (Birmingham)
Sally Palmer/B.A. (Western Ontario), B.S.W., M.S.W., Ph.D. (Toronto)
James J. Rice/B.A. (Sir George Williams), B.S.W., M.S.W. (Calgary), Ph.D. (Exeter)
Sheila Sammon/B.A. (Nazareth College of Rochester), M.S.W. (Toronto)
Michael Wheeler/B.A. (London), M.S.W. (British Columbia), Dip. Sc. Admin. (London School of Economics)

Sociology

Peter Archibald/B.A. (Mt. Allison), M.A. (British Columbia), Ph.D. (Michigan)
Carl J. Cuneo/B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Waterloo)
John Fox/B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Michigan)
Rhoda E. Hassmann/B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (McGill), F.R.S.C.
D. Ralph L. Matthews/B.A. (Memorial), M.A., Ph.D.(Minnesota)
Charlene Miall/B.A. (Ottawa), M.A. (Calgary), Ph.D. (York)
Carolyn J. Rosenthal/ B.A. (Toronto), M.A., Ph.D. (McMaster)
William Shaffir/B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (McGill)