Jan 25, 2020  
Undergraduate Calendar 2015-2016 
    
Undergraduate Calendar 2015-2016 [-ARCHIVED CALENDAR-]

Department of Chemical Engineering


Faculty of the Department of Chemical Engineering, as of January 15, 2015

CHAIR

Carlos Filipe

DISTINGUISHED UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS

John L. Brash/B.Sc., Ph.D. (Glasgow), D.Hon.C. (Paris Nord), F.B.S.E., F.R.S.C., P.Eng
John F. MacGregor/B.Eng. (McMaster), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Wisconsin), F.A.S.A., F.C.A.E., F.R.S.C., P.Eng.

PROFESSORS

Carlos Filipe/B.S. (Universidade Catolica Portuguesa), Ph.D. (Clemson)
Raja Ghosh/B.S., M.S. (Jadavpur), D.Phil. (Oxford)/Canada Research Chair
Rafik O. Loutfy/B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ain Shams), Ph.D. (Western Ontario), M.B.A. (Toronto), F.C.I.C./Director, Xerox Centre for Engineering Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Vladimir Mahalec/Dipl. Ing. (Zagreb), Ph.D. (Houston)/Director, GMC Centre for Engineering Design
Robert H. Pelton/B.Sc., M.Sc. (Guelph), Ph.D. (Bristol)/Senior Canada Research Chair, F.R.S.C.
Heather Sheardown/B.Eng. (McMaster), Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng.
Christopher L. E. Swartz/B.Sc.Eng. (Cape Town), Ph.D. (Wisconsin), P.Eng./(ArcelorMittal Dofasco Chair in Process Automation and Information Technology    
Michael Thompson/B.Sc., B.Eng., M.Eng. (McMaster), Ph.D. (Waterloo), P.Eng.
Philip E. Wood/B.A.Sc. (Waterloo), Ph.D. (California Institute of Technology), F.C.I.C., P.Eng./Director, Engineering Level 1
Shiping Zhu/B.Eng. (Zhejiang), Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng., F.C.I.C., F.R.S.C.

ADJUNCT PROFESSORS

Andrew N. Hrymak/B.Eng. (McMaster), Ph.D. (Carnegie Mellon), P.Eng., F.C.I.C.
Lyndon W.J. Jones/B.Sc. (Wales), Ph.D. (Aston)
Marko D. Saban/Dipl. Ing., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Belgrade)
Guerino G. Sacripante/B.Sc., Ph.D. (McGill)
Wen-Jun Wang/B.Eng, M.Eng., Ph.D. (Zhejiang)

INDUSTRY PROFESSOR

George Liebermann/M.Sc., Ph.D. (Polytechnic Institute, Romania)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS

Todd Hoare/B.Sc. (Queen’s), Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.
Kim Jones/B.A.Sc. (Waterloo), M.Sc. (Guelph), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Prashant Mhaskar/B.Tech (IIT), M.S. (Louisiana State), Ph.D. (California-Los Angeles), P.Eng./Canada Research Chair

ADJUNCT ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS

Theodora Kourti/Dipl. Eng. (Chemical)(Aristotle), Ph.D. (McMaster
Niels Smeets/B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Eindhoven)
Qiang Liu/B.S, MS., (University of Science and Technology, China), Ph.D. (Laval)
Yiliang Wu/B.Sc. (Sichuan), M.Sc. (University of Science and Technology, China), Ph.D. (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Danielle Zyngier/ B.Sc. (Rio de Janeiro), M.Sc. (Rio de Janeiro), Ph.D. (McMaster)

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS

Thomas Adams II/B.S (Michigan State), Ph.D. (Pennsylvania)
Emily Cranston/B.Sc., Ph.D. (McGill)
Kevin Dunn/B.Eng. (Cape Town), M.Eng. (McMaster)., P.Eng.
David Latulippe/B.Eng., M.A.Sc., (McMaster), Ph.D. (Pennsylvania State)
Li Xi/B.S. (Zhejiang), Ph.D. (Wisconsin-Madison)

ADJUNCT ASSISTANT PROFESSORS

Benoit Chachuat/B.Eng. (ENGEES National Engineering School), M.Sc. (Louis Pasteur), Ph.D. (Lorraine National Institute of Technology)
Santiago Faucher/B.Sc. (Queen’s), Ph.D. (McMaster

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

John Brennan/(Chemistry) B.Sc., MASc., Ph.D. (Toronto)
Michael Brook/(Chemistry) B.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (McGill)
David Potter/B.Sc., Ph.D. (Waterloo)
Ishwar K. Puri/B.Sc. (Delhi), M.S., Ph.D. (California-San Diego)

Programs

    Bachelor of EngineeringBachelor of Engineering and BiosciencesBachelor of Engineering and ManagementBachelor of Engineering and Society