Jan 25, 2020  
Undergraduate Calendar 2015-2016 
    
Undergraduate Calendar 2015-2016 [-ARCHIVED CALENDAR-]

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering



Faculty as of January 15, 2015

CHAIR

Timothy Davidson

ASSOCIATE CHAIR (UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS)

Steve Hranilovic

ASSOCIATE CHAIR (GRADUATE STUDIES)

Thia Kirubarajan

PROFESSORS

M. Bakr/B.Sc., M.Sc. (Cairo), Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.
T. Davidson/B.Eng. (Western Australia), D. Phil. (Oxford), P.Eng. , Canada Research Chair in Communication Systems
H. deBruin/B.Eng., M.Eng., Ph.D (McMaster), P.Eng.
M. Jamal Deen/B.Sc. (Guyana), M.S., Ph.D. (Case Western Reserve), F.I.E.E.E., F.E.C.S., F.A.A.A.S., F.E.I.C., F.I.N.A.E., F.C.A.E., F.R.S.C., F.A.P.S., Canada Research Chair in Information Technology
A. Emadi/B.S., M.S. (Sharif University of Technology), Ph.D. (Texas A & M University), F.I.E.E.E., Canada Excellence Research Chair in Hybrid Powertrain
T. Kirubarajan/B.A., M.A. (Cambridge), M.S., Ph.D. (Connecticut) Canada Research Chair in Information Fusion
S. Kumar/B.Eng. (Mysore), M.S., Ph.D. (Indian Institute of Science), Ph.D. (Osaka), P. Eng.
X. Li/B.S. (Shandong), M.S. (Wuhan Research Institute of Posts and Telecommunications), Ph.D. (Northern Jiaotong), P.Eng.
Nicola Nicolici/B.Eng. (Technical University Timisoara), Ph.D. (Southampton), P.Eng.
N. Nikolova/Dipl. Ing. (Technical University of Varna), Ph.D. (University of Electrocommunications, Tokyo), P.Eng., Canada Research Chair High Frequency Electromagnetics
James P. Reilly/B.A.Sc. (Waterloo), M.Eng., Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.
Nigel Schofield/B.Eng., Ph.D. (University of Sheffield)
S. Shirani/B.Sc. (Isfahan University of Technology), M.Sc. (Amirkabir University of Technology), Ph.D. (British Columbia), P.Eng., L.R. Wilson/Bell Canada Enterprises Chair in Data Communications
Peter M. Smith/B.Eng.Mgt., M.Eng., Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.
Ted H. Szymanski/B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng.
Terrence D. Todd/B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Waterloo), P.Eng.
X. Wu/B.Sc. (Wuhan, China), Ph.D. (Calgary)

ADJUNCT PROFESSORS

Laurel Carney/S.B., M.S., Ph.D. (Wisconsin)
B. Cheng/B.S., M.S. (Northeastern), Ph.D. (Massachusetts)
Mark Haacke/B.Sc, M.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto)
Michel Pelletier/B.Ing (Ecole Polytechnique), M. Eng., Ph.D. (McGill)
Shadrokh Samavi/B.Sc. (California State), M.S. (Memphis), Ph.D. (Mississippi)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS

I. Bruce/B.Eng., Ph.D. (Melbourne), P. Eng.
C.H. Chen/B.A.Sc. (National Central, Taiwan), M.A.Sc. (Simon Fraser), Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.
J. Chen/B.Eng. (Jiao Tong, Shanghai), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Cornell), Barber-Gennum Endowed Chair in Information Technology
T.E. Doyle/B.Sc., B.E.Sc., M.E.Sc., Ph.D. (Western Ontario), P.Eng.
S. Dumitrescu/B.Sc., Ph.D. (Bucharest)
T.R. Field/B.A. (Cambridge), D. Phil. (Oxford)
Y. Haddara/B.Eng. (Memorial), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Stanford), P.Eng.
S. Hranilovic/B.A.Sc. (Waterloo), M.A.Sc., Ph.D.  (Toronto), P.Eng.
A. Jeremic/Dipl. Ing. (Belgrade), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Illinois-Chicago)
M. Noseworthy/B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Guelph)
S. Sirouspour/B.Sc., M.Sc. (Sharif University of Technology, Iran), Ph.D. (British Columbia), P.Eng.
J.K. Zhang/B.S., M.S., Ph.D. (Xidian)
D. Zhao/B.S. (Northern Jiaotong, Beijing), Ph.D. (Waterloo), P.Eng.

ADJUNCT ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS

B. Nahid-Mobarakeh/B.Sc. (University of Technology, Iran), M.Sc. (University of Tehran), Ph.D. (Institut National Polytechnique de Lorraine)
N. Sangary/B.Sc. (Texas A & M), M.Eng., Ph.D. (McMaster)
H. Yang/ B.S. (Southeast University, China), M.S., Ph.D. (Michigan)

ADJUNCT ASSISTANT PROFESSORS

S. Ali/B.Sc. (Baghdad), M.Sc. (Jordan), Ph.D. (McMaster)
N. Al-Mutawaly/M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (McMaster)
M. Howlader/B.Eng. (Bangladesh), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Kyushu, Japan)
M. Margarit/M.Sc. (Bucharest), Ph.D. (Simon Fraser)
O. Marinov/M.Sc., Ph.D. (Technical University, Sofia)
F. Newland/B.Eng., Ph.D. (University of Southampton)
A. Patriciu/B.Sc., M.Sc.CompSci (Craiova, Romania), M.Sc.MechEng., Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins)
F. Perez-Pinal/B.S. (Instituto Politecnico Nacional), M.Sc. (Birmingham and Nottingham), Ph.D. (San Luis Potosi)
A. Sathyan/B.S. (Bharathiar University), M.S. (Coimbatore Institute of Technology), Ph.D. (Illinois Institute of Technology)
M. Smadi/B.Eng., Ph.D. (McMaster)
S. Wirasingha/B.S., M.S., Ph.D. (Illinois Institute of Technology)

INDUSTRY PROFESSOR

H. Kojori/B.Sc. (University of Shiraz), MASc., Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng.

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Mehran Anvari/(Surgery) M.B., B.S. (Newcastle Upon Tyne), Ph.D. (Adelaide), F.R.C.S.C., F.A.C.S.
Suzanna Becker/(Psychology) B.A., M.Sc. (Queen’s), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Qiyin Fang/(Engineering Physics), B.S. (Nankai University), M.S., Ph.D. (East Carolina University)
Gary Hasey/(Psychiatry and Behavioural Neurosciences), M.D. (Alberta), M.Sc. (Toronto)
Hao Peng/(Medical Physics and Applied Radiation Sciences) B.Sc., M.Sc. (Wuhan), Ph.D. (Western Ontario)
Rong Zheng/(Computing and Software), B.S, M.S. (Tsinghua), Ph.D. (Illinois-Urbana)

ADJUNCT LECTURERS

E. Meger/B.A. (Washington), MBA (Harvard)    

Programs

    Bachelor of EngineeringBachelor of Engineering and ManagementBachelor of Engineering and Society