Aug 05, 2020  
Undergraduate Calendar 2015-2016 
    
Undergraduate Calendar 2015-2016 [-ARCHIVED CALENDAR-]

Department of Anthropology


 

http://www.anthropology.mcmaster.ca
Faculty as of January 15, 2015

CHAIR

Petra Rethmann

PROFESSORS

Ellen Badone/(Religious Studies) B.A., M.A. (Toronto), Ph.D. (California-Berkeley)
Megan Brickley/B.A.(Birmingham), M.Sc.(Univ. College London), Ph.D. (Birmingham)/ Canada Research Chair in Bioarchaeology of Human Disease
Aubrey Cannon/B.A. (Simon Fraser), Ph.D. (Cambridge)
John J. Colarusso/(Linguistics and Languages) B.A. (Cornell), M.A. (Northwestern), Ph.D. (Harvard)
Ann Herring/B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto)
Petra Rethmann/B.A. (Vienna), M.A. (Munich), Ph.D. (McGill)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS

Tristan Carter/ B.A. (Nottingham), Ph.D. (University College London)
Dawn Martin-Hill/B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (McMaster)
Tina Moffat/B.Sc. (Toronto), M.A., Ph.D. (McMaster)
Hendrik Poinar/B.Sc., M.Sc. (California), Ph.D. (Munich)/Canada Research Chair in Paleogenomics
Tracy Prowse/B.Sc., M.A. (Alberta), Ph.D. (McMaster)
Kee Howe Yong/M.Phil., Ph.D. (CUNY)

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS

Andrew Gilbert/B.A. (California-Santa Cruz) M.A., Ph.D. (Chicago)
Kathryn Goldfarb/B.A. (Rice University), M.A., Ph.D. (Chicago)
Karen McGarry/B.A., M.A. (Trent), Ph.D. (York)
Shanti Morell-Hart/B.A. (UTSA), M.A., Ph.D. (California-Berkeley)
Andrew Roddick/B.A. (British Columbia),M.A. Ph.D. (California-Berkeley)

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Celia Rothenberg/ (Religious Studies) B.A. (Wellesley College), M.S. (Oxford), Ph.D. (Toronto)


Anthropology Subfields


(Applicable to all Anthropology programs)

Anthropology includes the three major subfields of Social/Cultural Anthropology, and Physical/Biological Anthropology and Archaeology. It should be noted that each subfield has its own sequence of courses and prerequisites

Notes

  1. Students are strongly encouraged to consult the Anthropology web site to determine sessional course offerings, as not all Level II, III, and IV courses are offered each year: http://www.anthropology.mcmaster.ca/undergraduate-program

Other Courses


Courses not distinguished by subfield include the independent study courses ANTHROP 3IS3** , ANTHROP 4G03 , ANTHROP 4GG3  and topic courses ANTHROP 3PD3 , ANTHROP 3W03 .

In planning a program, it is important for students to take note of the prerequisites of certain upper-level courses.

 

Programs

    Bachelor of Arts (Honours)Bachelor of ArtsMinor