Jan 25, 2020  
Undergraduate Calendar 2015-2016 
    
Undergraduate Calendar 2015-2016 [-ARCHIVED CALENDAR-]

Department of History



http://www.humanities.mcmaster.ca/~history/
Faculty as of January 15, 2015

CHAIR

Pamela Swett

DISTINGUISHED UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR

John C. Weaver/B.A. (Queen’s), M.A., Ph.D. (Duke)

PROFESSORS

Kenneth Cruikshank/B.A. (Carleton), M.A., Ph.D. (York)
J. Michael Gauvreau/B.A. (Laurentian), M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto)
Stephen Heathorn/B.A. (Toronto), M.A. (McMaster), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Bernice M. Kaczynski/B.A. (Pittsburgh), M.Phil., Ph.D. (Yale)
Alison McQueen/BA (McGill), M.A., Ph.D. (Pittsburgh)
H. V. Nelles/B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto)/L. R. Wilson Chair in Canadian History

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS

Megan Armstrong/B.A. (Toronto), M.A. (Queen’s), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Karen Balcom/B.A. (Carleton), M.A. (Dalhousie), Ph.D. (Rutgers)
Nancy B. Bouchier/B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Western Ontario)
Juanita De Barros/B.A. (Toronto), M.A., Ph.D. (York)
Michael Egan/B.A., M.A. (Simon Fraser), Ph.D. (Washington State)
Ruth Frager/B.A. (Rochester), M.A., Ph.D. (York)
Evan W. Haley/A.B. (Dartmouth), Ph.D. (Columbia)
Bonny Ibhawoh/B.A. (Bendel), M.A. (Ibadan), Ph.D. (Dalhousie)
Martin Horn/B.A. (Western Ontario), M.A. (McMaster), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Tracy McDonald/B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto)
Stephen Streeter/B.S. (Bates), M.A. (SUNY-Stonybrook), M.A. (California-Riverside), Ph.D. (Connecticut)
Pamela Swett/A.B. (Bryn Mawr), M.A., Ph.D. (Brown)

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS

Jaeyoon Song/B.A., M.A. (Korea), Ph.D. (Harvard)

ADJUNCT ASSISTANT PROFESSORS

Andrew Bone/(Bertrand Russell Editorial Project), B.A. (Birmingham), M.A., Ph.D. (McMaster)

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Richard S. Harris/(Geography and Earth Sciences) B.A. (Cambridge) , M.A. (Ohio State), Ph.D. (Queen’s)
Sarah Symons/(Physics and Astronomy) B.Sc., Ph.D. (Leicester)

 

The Department has defined six course lists that define areas of study. Course Lists 1 to 4 apply to Level II courses, and Course Lists 5 and 6 apply to Level III courses. Students should consult the Program Notes for their specific program to determine the requirements regarding these course lists:

Course List 1: Europe (Including Britain)

HISTORY 2CC3 , 2DD3 , 2DF3 , 2EE3 , 2F03, 2HH3 , 2II3 , 2K03 , 2LA3 , 2LB3 , 2LC3 , 2LD3 2LW3 , 2MM3 2Q03 , 2QQ3  

Course List 2: Asia, Africa, Middle East

HISTORY 2A03 , 2BI3, 2HH3 , 2IC3  , 2J03 , 2JJ3 , 2MC3  

Course List 3: The Americas

HISTORY 2AA3 2CS3 , 2G03 2EN3 , 2R03 , 2RR3 2SH3 , 2T03 , 2TT3 , 2UV3  

Course List 4: Global History

HISTORY 2EE3 2EH3 , 2NS3 , 2S03 , 2U03 , 2UU3 , 2X03 , 2Y03  

Course List 5: Advanced Courses in Europe (Including Britain and the Americas)

HISTORY 3CG3 , 3CW3 , 3D03, 3DF3 , 3EE3 , 3FF3 , 3G03 , 3H03 , 3HH3 , 3HP3 , 3I03 3J03 , 3JA3 3JJ3 , 3M03 , 3MA3 , 3MB3, 3N03 , 3NN3 , 3P03 , 3QQ3 3RC3 3U03 , 3VV3, 3W03 , 3WW3 , 3X03 , 3Y03, 3YY3  

Course List 6: Advanced Courses in Asia, Africa, Middle East and Global History

HISTORY 3A03 , 3B03, 3BB3 , 3CP3  , 3DD3 , 3EC3 , 3ES3, 3IG3, 3KK3 , 3L03, 3QA3 , 3S03 , 3SE3, 3UA3 , 3V03, 3XX3 3ZA3 , 3ZZ3  

 

For the Honours Arts & Science and History program (B.Arts.Sc), see Arts & Science Program 

Programs

    Bachelor of Arts (Honours)Bachelor of ArtsMinor