Nov 28, 2023  
Undergraduate Calendar 2023-2024 
    
Undergraduate Calendar 2023-2024

Department of Computing and Software



Faculty of the Department of Computing and Software as of January 15, 2023

CHAIR

Mark S. Lawford

PROFESSORS
Antoine Deza/M.Eng. (Ecole Nationale des Ponts et Chaussées, Paris), Ph.D. (Tokyo Institute of Technology), P.Eng.
Douglas G. Down/B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Illinois-Urbana), P.Eng.
William M. Farmer/B.A. (Notre Dame), M.A., M.S., Ph.D. (Wisconsin-Madison), P.Eng.
Frantisek Franek/M.Sc., R.N.Dr. (Charles, Prague), Ph.D. (Toronto), L.E.L.
Ryszard Janicki/M.Sc. (Warsaw), Ph.D., D.Hab. (Polish Acad. Sci.)
Wolfram Kahl/M.Sc. (Oxford), Dr.rer.nat. (University of the German Armed Forces, Munich)
Ridha Khedri/Dipl.Eng. (Tunis), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Laval), P.Eng.
Mark S. Lawford/B.Sc. (Queen’s), M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng.
Ned Nedialkov/B.Sc. (Sofia, Bulgaria), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), L.E.L.
Richard Paige/B.Sc. (McMaster), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto)
Alan Wassyng/B.Sc., B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Witwatersrand), P.Eng.
Rong Zheng/B.S., M.S. (Tsinghua), Ph.D. (Illinois-Urbana), P. Eng

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS

Christopher Anand/B.Math. (Waterloo), M.Sc., Ph.D. (McGill), L.E.L.
Jacques Carette/B.Math. (Waterloo), M.Sc. (Montreal), Ph.D. (Paris-Sud), L.E.L.
Fei Chiang/B.Sc. (Toronto), M.Math (Waterloo), Ph.D. (Toronto), L.E.L.
Wenbo He/B.S. (Harbin), M.S. (Tsinghua), Ph.D. (Illinois-Urbana)
George Karakostas/Dipl. Eng. (Patras), M.S.A., Ph.D. (Princeton), P.Eng.
Ryan Leduc/B.Eng (Victoria), M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng.
Mehdi Moradi/B.Sc. (Amirkabir Univ of Technology), M.Sc. (Tehran), Ph.D. (Queen’s)
Sebastien Mosser/DEUG, Ing CTI, Ph.D. (Nice)
Emil Sekerinski/Dipl.Inf., Dr.rer.nat. (Karlsruhe)
Spencer Smith/B.Eng.C.S., M.Eng., Ph.D., (McMaster), P.Eng.
Todor Stoyanov/B.SC., M.Sc. (Jacobs University Bremen), Ph.D. (Orebro)
Martin von Mohrenschildt/Dipl.Math., Dr.Sc.Math. (ETH-Zürich), P.Eng.

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS

Hassan Ashtiani/B.Sc., M.Sc. (Tehran), Ph.D. (Waterloo)
Shahab Asoodeh/B.Sc. (Shahid Beheshti), M.Sc. (ETH Zurich), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Queen’s)
Lingyang Chu/B.Sc. (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Ph.D. (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Denise Geiskkovitch/B.Sc. (Manitoba), M.Sc. (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ph.D. (Manitoba)
Jelle Hellings/B.Sc., M.Sc. (Eindhoven), Dr.Sc. (Hasselt)
Stephen Kelly/BFA (Nova Scotia College Art and Design), M.CS., Ph.D. (Dalhousie)
Vincent Maccio/B.Eng., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (McMaster)
Neerja Mhaskar/B.Tech. (JNTU, India), M.S. (Louisiana State), Ph.D. (McMaster)
Yingying Wang/B.Sc., M.Eng (Nanjing), Ph.D. (California, Davis)
Onaizah Onaizah/B.Sc. (Toronto), M.Sc. (Western), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Javad Doliskani/B.Sc. (Kharazmi), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Western)

Notes

  1. All programs in the Department of Computing and Software have limited enrolment.
  2. For the purpose of admission to Level II B.A.Sc. programs, the two courses MATH 1A03 , and MATH 1AA3  together are considered equivalent to MATH 1ZA3 , and MATH 1ZB3 , and MATH 1ZC3  is considered equivalent to MATH 1B03 .

 

For the Arts & Science and Computer Science (B.Arts.Sc.) program, see Arts & Science Program  

For the Honours Economics and Computer Science (B.A.) program, see Faculty of Social Sciences, Department of Economics  

For the Honours Mathematics and Computer Science (B.Sc.) program, see Faculty of Science, Department of Mathematics and Statistics  

Programs

    Bachelor of Applied ScienceBachelor of EngineeringBachelor of Engineering and Biomedical EngineeringBachelor of Engineering and ManagementBachelor of Engineering and SocietyMinor(s):