May 18, 2024  
Undergraduate Calendar 2023-2024 
    
Undergraduate Calendar 2023-2024 [-ARCHIVED CALENDAR-]

School of Earth, Environment & Society (Faculty of Science)


 

http://www.science.mcmaster.ca/geo/
Faculty as of January 15, 2023

DIRECTOR

Bruce Newbold

ASSOCIATE DIRECTORS

Greg Slater
Michael Mercier

PROFESSORS

Altaf Arain/B.E. (Pakistan), M.S., Ph.D. (Arizona)
Janok Bhattacharya/B.Sc., (Memorial), Ph.D. (McMaster)
Sean Carey/B.Sc. (Guelph), M.Sc., Ph.D. (McMaster)
Vera Chouinard/B.A. (Western Ontario), M.A. (Toronto), Ph.D. (McMaster)
Paulin Coulibaly/B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Nice), Ph.D. (Laval)
Karen Kidd/(Biology) B.Sc. (Guelph), Ph.D. (Alberta)
Sang-Tae Kim/B.Sc. (Korea), M.Sc. (Michigan), Ph.D. (McGill)
Suzanne Mills/(Labour Studies) B.Sc. (McGill), M.Sc. (Alberta), Ph.D. (Saskatchewan)
Bruce Newbold/B.A., Ph.D. (McMaster)
Antonio Páez/B.Sc. (Mexico), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Tohoku)
Eduard Reinhardt/B.A., Ph.D. (Carleton)
Darren Scott/B.A. (St. Mary’s), M.A. (Western Ontario), Ph.D. (McMaster)
Greg Slater/B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto)
James Smith/B.Sc., M.Sc (Guelph), Ph.D. (Waterloo)
J. Michael Waddington/B.Sc. (McMaster), M.Sc., Ph.D. (York)
Allison Williams/M.A. (Toronto), Ph.D. (York)
Robert D. Wilton/B.A. (Hull), M.A., Ph.D. (Southern California)

ADJUNCT PROFESSORS

Jing M. Chen/B.Sc. (Nanjing), Ph.D. (Reading)
Susan J. Elliott/M.A., Ph.D. (McMaster)
Grace Oluwasanya/B.A. (FUNAAB), M.Sc. (Wageningen), Ph.D. (Cranfield)
Vladimir Smakhtin/M.Sc. (Lomonosov), Ph.D. (Russian Academy of Sciences)
Martin Taylor/B.A. (Bristol), M.A., Ph.D. (British Columbia)
Shusen Wang/B.Sc. (Nanjing), M.Sc. (Beijing), Ph.D. (Alberta)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS

Joe Boyce/B.Sc. (McMaster), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto)
Abel Chikanda/B.A., M.Phil. (Zimbabwe), Ph.D. (Western)
Gita Ljubicic/B.Sc. (York), M.Sc. (Queen’s), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Maureen Padden/B.Sc., M.Sc. (Waterloo), Ph.D. (Geological Institute, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)
Niko Yiannakoulias/B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Alberta)

ADJUNCT ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS

Mir Matin/M.Sc. (Dhaka), M.Sc. (Twente), M.B.A. (Royal Roads), Ph.D. (New Brunswick)
Duminda Perera/B.Sc. (Moratuwa-Sri Lanka), M.Eng., D.Eng. (Kyushu-Japan)
Matthew Peros/B.Sc. (Toronto), M.Sc. (York), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Dominique Rissolo/B.A. (San Diego State), M.A., Ph.D. (California-Riverside)
James Roy/B.Sc. (Waterloo), M.Sc. (Guelph), Ph.D. (Waterloo)

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS

Melanie Bedore/BPAPM (Carleton), MPA, Ph.D. (Queen’s)
Luc Bernier/B.Sc., M.Sc (Montreal), Ph.D. (McMaster)
Alemu Gonsamo Gosa/B.Sc. (Debub), M.Sc. (Wageningen), Ph.D. (Helsinki)
Michael Mercier/B.Sc. (Trent), M.A. (Carleton), Ph.D. (McMaster)
Elli Papangelakis/B.Sc. (Toronto), M.Sc. (British Columbia), Ph.D. (Waterloo)
Alexander Peace/B.Sc., Ph.D. (Durham)
a Ravensbergen/B.A. (McGill), M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto)

ADJUNCT ASSISTANT PROFESSORS

Matthew Adams/B.Sc., M.Sc. (Lakehead), Ph.D. (McMaster)
Beverly Goodman-Tchernov/B.A. (Wisconsin), M.A. (Pennsylvania State), Ph.D. (McMaster)
Dominique A. Henri/M.A. (McGill), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Oxford)
Myroslava Khomik/B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (McMaster)
Peter Kitchen/B.A., M.A. (Carleton), Ph.D. (Ottawa)
Kurt Kornelsen/B.Sc., B.Ed. (Brock), Ph.D. (McMaster)
John Maclachlan/B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D. (McMaster)
Chris McLaughlin/B.Sc. (Waterloo), M.Sc. (Guelph)
Hamid Mehmood/B.Sc. (Comsats-Pakistan), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Asian Institute of Tech-Thailand)
Nidhi Nagabhatla/B.Sc. (Panjab University), M.Sc. (Pantnagar Agriculture University), Ph.D. (University of Pune)
Manzoor Qadir/M.Sc., Ph.D. (Faisalabad, Pakistan)
Matthias Sweet/B.A. (Appalachian), M.A. (Georgia), Ph.D. (Pennsylvania)
Lina Taing/B.A. (UCLA), M.Sc. (Queensland), Ph.D. (UCT-S. Africa)
Kate Whalen/B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (McMaster)
Amin Yazdani/B.Sc. (Iran), M.Sc. (Putra Malaysia), Ph.D. (Waterloo)

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Tristan Carter/(Anthropology) B.A. (Nottingham), Ph.D. (University College, London)
Charles De Lannoy/(Chemical Engineering) B.Sc. (McGill), Ph.D. (Duke)
James Dunn/(Health, Aging and Society) B.Arts. Sc., M.A. (McMaster), Ph.D. (Simon Fraser)
Carolyn H. Eyles/(School of Interdisciplinary Science) B.Sc. (East Anglia), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto)
Dawn Martin-Hill/(Anthropology) B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (McMaster)
Saiedeh Razavi/(Civil Engineering) B.Sc. (Sharif), M.Sc. (Tehran), Ph.D. (Waterloo)
Olive Wahoush/(Nursing) Diploma (Ireland), M.Sc. (Ireland), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Ingrid Waldron/(History) B.A. (McGill), M.A. (London), Ph.D. (Toronto)

 

Programs

    Bachelor of Science (Honours)Bachelor of ScienceMinor(s):